English (Fish)
black crappie [correct]; calico bass [correct]; crappie [correct]; speckled bass [correct]; grass bass [correct]; moonfish [correct]; shiner [correct]; strawberry bass [correct]
OBS: Pomoxis nigromaculatus (black crappie) is a species of bony fishes in the family [Centrarchidae].
OBS: moonfish: common name also used to refer to the species Brosme brosme.
OBS: shiner: common name also used to refer to the species Notropis atherinoides and Notropis hudsonius.
French (Poissons)
marigane noire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; perche argentée [feminine noun]; crapet calicot [masculine noun]; crapet noir [masculine noun]; bachelier noir [masculine noun]; marigane [feminine noun]
OBS: marigane noire : appellation commerciale française normalisée par l'Office québécois de la langue française et le Bureau de normalisation du Québec.
Spanish (Peces)
perca plateada [correct, feminine noun]