English (Information Processing (Informatics))
headend [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a broadband LAN, a device that receives signals from each data station and retransmits them to all data stations.
OBS: The retransmission may require a shift of carrier frequencies.
OBS: headend: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
tête de bus [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un réseau local à large bande, appareil qui reçoit les signaux venant de chaque station de données et les renvoie à l'ensemble des stations de données.
OBS: Cette retransmission peut exiger un décalage des fréquences porteuses.
OBS: tête de bus : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.