English (Telecommunications)
headend
OBS: The end point of a broadband bus or tree network. Transmission from a station is toward the headend. Reception by a station is from the headend.
French (Télécommunications)
tête de station [feminine noun]
OBS: Dans un réseau local à large bande, appareil qui reçoit les signaux venant de chaque station de données, et les renvoie vers l'ensemble des stations de données.