English (Rail Traffic Control)
buffing; bunched
CONT: Motion detection - Six symbols are employed to indicate the various functions of the rear car of the train as follows: ... last car is buffing or bunched; last car is drafting or stretched.
French (Circulation des trains)
appuyant [proposal]
CONT: Détection du roulement - L'indication du roulement du dernier véhicule est fournie à l'aide de six symboles : [...] dernier véhicule appuyant; dernier véhicule tirant.