English (Metal Finishing)
buffing [correct, United States, standardized]; mopping [correct, Great Britain, standardized]
DEF: The smoothing of a surface by means of a rotating flexible wheel to the surface of which fine, abrasive particles are applied in suspension in a liquid, in the form of a paste or a grease stick.
OBS: A mopped (buffed) surface is characterized as semi-bright to mirror-bright without pronounced line patterns on the surface.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Finissage des métaux)
polissage au disque d'étoffe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bufflage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polissage d'une surface au moyen d'un disque rotatif flexible (souple) et avec apport de fines particules d'abrasif en suspension dans un liquide, une pâte ou une graisse.
OBS: Une surface polie au disque est caractérisée par son état semi-brillant à brillant et sans raies prononcées.
OBS: Terme [polissage au disque d'étoffe] et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Acabado de metales)
abrillantado [masculine noun]