English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
pilot project [correct, standardized]; pilot [correct]
DEF: A project designed to test a preliminary version of an information processing system under actual but limited operating conditions, which will then be used to test the definitive version of the system.
OBS: pilot project: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
projet pilote [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Projet visant à mettre au point une version préliminaire d'un système de traitement de l'information qui sera utilisée dans un cadre réel bien que restreint, et qui servira à la mise au point de la version finale du système.
OBS: projet pilote : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática))
piloto [masculine noun]; patrón de pruebas [masculine noun]