English (Military Tactics)
demonstration [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; demo [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A movement, positioning or manoeuvre of forces, with the intent of deceiving or deterring, that does not involve engagement.
OBS: demonstration; demo: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: demonstration: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Tactique militaire)
démonstration [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; démo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mouvement, positionnement ou manœuvre de forces, dont le but est de tromper ou de dissuader, sans qu'il y ait d'engagement.
OBS: démonstration; démo : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: démonstration : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Táctica militar)
demostración [feminine noun]
DEF: Ataque o despliegue de fuerza en un frente, en el que no se realiza la acción decisiva, llevado a cabo con la finalidad de engañar al enemigo.