English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Fire Prevention)
backfire [correct, noun]; back-fire [correct, noun]; back burn [correct]; control fire [correct]; counter fire [correct, Great Britain]; antifire
DEF: A fire set along the inner edge of a control line to consume the fuel in the path of a forest fire and/or change the direction of force of the fire's convection column.
CONT: Then each man grabs his jump helmet - fitted with a cage-like mask to protect his face during a descent through branches - and his personal gear bag, which holds a liter of water, leather gloves, hard hat, flares for lighting back-fires ...
OBS: A fire set to burn off fuel in the path of an advancing wildland fire in order to stop its progress. Typically, a backfire is set inside a fire control line to reduce the fuel between the line and the fire edge.
French (Incendies de végétation; Prévention des incendies)
contre-feu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Incendie allumé intentionnellement le long d'une bande de terrain assez large et soigneusement nettoyée, à une certaine distance et du côté vers lequel progresse un incendie forestier, pour empêcher sa progression.
CONT: Dans celui-ci, 1 l d'eau, des gants de cuir, des torches pour allumer des contre-feux, un casque, un couteau, une boussole, une radio et une tente en aluminium - éventuel abri de dernier recours contre le feu.
Spanish (Incendio de la vegetación; Prevención de incendios)
contrafuego [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fuego que se prende por la parte de dentro de una línea de contención, para consumir el combustible que pueda existir ante la marcha del incendio o para cambiar la dirección de la fuerza de su columna de convección.