English (Emergency Management; Fire Safety)
fire control [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A component of fire protection that includes the activities aimed at halting the progressand limiting the size of a fire.
OBS: Sometimes "fire control" is used in the sense of "fire fighting."
OBS: fire control: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: fire control: term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité incendie)
maîtrise d'un incendie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; maîtrise du feu [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; neutralisation du feu [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; neutralisation d'un foyer [correct, feminine noun]; réduction d'un foyer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composante de la protection contre l'incendie qui comprend les activités visant à arrêter la progression et à réduire la taille d'un incendie.
OBS: maîtrise d'un incendie : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: maîtrise du feu; neutralisation du feu : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.