English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
braking action [correct, officially approved]; BA [correct, officially approved]
OBS: braking action; BA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
freinage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; BA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; efficacité de freinage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: freinage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: freinage; efficacité de freinage : termes et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Dispositivos de mando (Componentes mecánicos); Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
eficacia de frenado [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; BA [correct, officially approved]
OBS: eficacia de frenado; BA: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).