English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Cycling)
braking [correct]
DEF: Act of reducing or stabilizing a vehicle's speed, or of keeping a vehicle at a full stop.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Cyclisme)
freinage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action permettant de réduire ou de stabiliser la vitesse d'un véhicule routier ou de maintenir celui-ci arrêté.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Ciclismo)
frenado [correct, masculine noun]; frenaje [avoid, correct]
DEF: Acción y efecto de moderar o detener el desplazamiento de un vehículo.