English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Pigments and Colours (Arts))
colourfastness to light [correct]; colour fastness to light [correct]; colour fastness [correct]; color lightfastness [correct]; color fastness to light [correct]; light fastness [correct]
DEF: The resistance of printed or pigmented materials to fading or color change due to exposure to sunlight or an artificial light source.
OBS: When in use, textiles are usually exposed to light. Light tends to destroy colouring matters and the result is the well-known defect of "fading," whereby coloured textiles change colour, usually becoming paler and duller. Dyes used in the textile industry vary ... in their resistance to light, and it is obvious that there must be some method of measuring their fastness.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries); Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
solidité à la lumière [correct, feminine noun]; solidité de la couleur à la lumière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bien que la lumière directe du soleil fasse déteindre tout tissu, la solidité de la couleur à la lumière mesure le taux de dégradation de la couleur.
OBS: Au cours de leur utilisation, les textiles sont habituellement exposés à la lumière. La lumière tend à détruire les matières colorantes, ce qui entraîne le défaut bien connu de «dégradation», par lequel les textiles teints changent de couleur et deviennent en général plus pâles et plus ternes. Les colorants utilisés dans l'industrie des textiles présentent des résistances à la lumière très variables et il est évident qu'il doit exister une méthode permettant de mesurer leur solidité.
Spanish (Preparación y elaboración (Textiles); Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Pigmentos y colores (Artes))
solidez del color a la luz [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Resistencia de un material a cambiar sus características de color como resultado de la exposición del material a la luz solar o a una fuente de luz artificial.