English (Embryology)
anlage [correct]; blastema [correct]; rudiment [correct]; inception [correct]; primordium [correct]; fundament [correct]
DEF: Any group of embryonic cells when first identifiable as a future organ or body part.
DEF: The embryonic basis of any developed part, a rudiment, a primordium, a fundament.
OBS: ... has been variously rendered as Rudiment, Inception, Primordium, Fundament.
French (Embryologie)
primordium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] cellule ou complexe de cellules embryonnaires qui deviendra dans la suite du développement, une cellule d'une nature déterminée ou un organe déterminé.
OBS: pluriel : primordiums ou primordia.
Spanish (Embriología)
primordio [correct, masculine noun]