English (Law of Contracts (common law))
negotiation [correct]
DEF: The process of reaching agreement between buyer and seller on the terms and conditions of a contract.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
négociation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Démarches aboutissant à un accord entre un vendeur et un acheteur relativement aux conditions d'un contrat.