English (PAJLO; Alternative Dispute Resolution)
negotiation [correct]; bargaining [correct, noun]
CONT: Negotiation may be generally defined as a consensual bargaining process in which parties attempt to reach agreement on a disputed or potentially disputed matter. … Negotiation differs from other methods of dispute resolution in the degree of autonomy experienced by the disputing parties. In negotiation, parties attempt to reach agreement without the intervention of third parties such as judges, arbitrators or mediators. Parties also have the power to decide process norms in negotiation.
French (PAJLO; Modes substitutifs de résolution des différends)
négociation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: négociation : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).