English (Social Services and Social Work; Family Law (common law))
child in care [correct]
DEF: A child who is in the care of a society in a place other than the home of the child's parent or parents.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Droit de la famille (common law))
enfant pris en charge [correct, masculine noun]; enfant prise en charge [correct, feminine noun]; enfant placé [masculine noun]; enfant placée [feminine noun]
OBS: enfant pris(e) en charge : Équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.