English (Social Services and Social Work)
child care [correct]; childcare [correct]
DEF: A composite of, first, the social and economic forces in community life which make it possible for a child's own family to nurture it through the years of childhood, and, second, the instrumentalities, both public and private, which supplement the capacities and resources of a child's natural family in such measure as may be necessary to insure wholesome growth and development.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
puériculture [correct, feminine noun]; services aux enfants [correct, masculine noun, plural]; soins à l'enfant [correct, masculine noun]; soins aux enfants [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble des mesures mises en œuvre pour assurer aux enfants un développement physique et psychique normal.
OBS: puériculture; soins à l'enfant : termes adoptés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.