English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
herding [correct]; herd behavior [correct]
DEF: The behavior of investors who model their investment decisions on those of others.
CONT: Herding often connotes blindly (irrationally) following others' movements. However, in most financial models of herding the participants are rationally following the behavior of others.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
mimétisme [correct, masculine noun]; comportement mimétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comportement des investisseurs qui calquent leurs choix de placement sur ceux d'autres investisseurs.
CONT: Plusieurs crises financières internationales ont été aggravées par le comportement mimétique.