English (Artificial Intelligence)
expertise [correct]
DEF: The skill and knowledge possessed by some humans that result in performance far above the norm. Expertise often consists of massive amounts of information combined with rules-of-thumb, simplifications, rare facts, and wise procedures in such a way that one can analyze specific types of problems in an efficient manner.
DEF: The set of capabilities that underlies the high performance of human experts, including extensive domain knowledge, heuristic rules that simplify and improve approaches to problem-solving, metaknowledge and metacognition, and compiled forms of behavior that afford great economy in skilled performance.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
expertise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compétence d'expert.
OBS: Propre à une personne, appelée expert, qui possède des habiletés et de la connaissance analytique dépassant la norme habituelle sur un domaine particulier. Un expert est capable de résoudre mieux et plus rapidement que quiconque un problème relatif à son domaine d'expertise. Il est aussi capable de détecter un nouveau problème de son domaine.