English (Computer Programs and Programming)
back-end program [correct]; back-end software [correct]; back end [correct]
DEF: Software that runs on a network server or mainframe.
CONT: A back-end application or program supports front-end user services, and interfaces with any required resources. The back-end application may interact directly with the front end or it may be called from an intermediate program that mediates front-end and back-end activities.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programme dorsal [correct, masculine noun]; programme principal [correct, masculine noun]; programme d'arrière-plan [correct, masculine noun]; programme de fond [correct, masculine noun]; programme secondaire [correct, masculine noun]; dorsale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le programme dorsal indiqué a trouvé un mot de passe non chiffré dans le fichier d'options.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
programa principal [proposal, masculine noun]