English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
black and white [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of a deep mirrored proof or prooflike that shows a stark contrast between the deep mirror (black) of the field and the frosted (white) cameo devices.
OBS: See related term: cameo contrast.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
noir et blanc [correct, adjective]