English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Collaboration with the FAO)
uncertainty of measurement [correct]; measurement uncertainty [correct]
DEF: Parameter, associated with the result of a measurement, that characterizes the dispersion of the values that could reasonably be attributed to the measurand.
OBS: 1. The parameter may be, for example, a standard deviation (or a given multiple of it), or the half-width of an interval having a stated level of confidence. 2. Uncertainty of measurement comprises, in general, many components. Some of these components may be evaluated from the statistical distribution of the results of series of measurements and can be characterized by experimental standard deviations. The other components, which can also be characterized by standard deviations, are evaluated from assumed probability distributions based on experience or other information. 3. It is understood that the result of the measurement is the best estimate of the value of the measurand, and that all components of uncertainty, including those arising from systematic effects, such as components associated with corrections and reference standards, contribute to the dispersion.
OBS: uncertainty of measurement: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Collaboration avec la FAO)
incertitude de mesure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; incertitude de mesurage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Paramètre, associé au résultat d'un mesurage, qui caractérise la dispersion des valeurs qui pourraient raisonnablement être attribuées au mesurande.
OBS: 1. Le paramètre peut être, par exemple, un écart-type (ou un multiple de celui-ci) ou la demi-largeur d'un intervalle de niveau de confiance déterminé. 2. L'incertitude de mesure comprend, en général, plusieurs composantes. Certaines peuvent être évaluées à partir de la distribution statistique des résultats de séries de mesurages et peuvent être caractérisées par des écarts-types expérimentaux. Les autres composantes, qui peuvent aussi être caractérisées par des écarts-types, sont évaluées en admettant des distributions de probabilité, d'après l'expérience acquise ou d'après d'autres informations. 3. Il est entendu que le résultat du mesurage est la meilleure estimation de la valeur du mesurande, et que toutes les composantes de l'incertitude, y compris celles qui proviennent d'effets systématiques, telles que les composantes associées aux corrections et aux étalons de référence, contribuent à la dispersion.
OBS: incertitude de mesure : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: incertitude de mesure : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).