English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
orbital replaceable unit [correct, officially approved]; ORU [correct, officially approved]; orbit replaceable unit [correct]; ORU [correct]; ORU
DEF: The lowest level of component or subsystem hardware that can be removed and replaced on location under orbital conditions.
OBS: orbital replaceable unit; ORU: designation and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: ORU storage accommodation.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
unité remplaçable sur orbite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; URO [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ORU [correct, feminine noun]; unité remplaçable en orbite [correct, feminine noun]; ORU [correct, feminine noun]; ORU; unité de remplacement en orbite [correct, feminine noun]; URO [correct, feminine noun]; URO; élément remplaçable en orbite [correct, masculine noun]; ERO [correct, masculine noun]; ERO
DEF: Élément d'un engin spatial desservable, qui est conçu pour être remplacé en orbite en cas de panne ou d'obsolescence.
OBS: unité remplaçable sur orbite; URO : désignation et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
OBS: élément remplaçable en orbite; ERO : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 26 septembre 2020.