English (Plant Diseases)
potato virus [correct]; PV [correct]
OBS: Aphid transmitted viruses [are] (PVY [potato virus Y], PLRV [potato leafroll virus], PVA [potato virus A], PVS [potato virus S] [and] tuber transmitted viruses [are] (PVS [potato virus S], PVX [potato virus X]).
French (Maladies des plantes)
virus de la pomme de terre [correct, masculine noun]; VPT [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas)
virus de la papa [correct, masculine noun]; virus de la patata [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Virus Y de la papa (Potyvirus), virus X de la papa (Potexvirus).