English (Optics; Mathematics)
caustic [correct, noun]
DEF: A curve or surface which is tangent to the rays of an initially parallel beam after reflection or refraction in an optical system.
CONT: Neighbouring rays emanating from the same object point and passing through an optical system will not pass through the same image point but, owing to aberration, will intersect at different points. The totality of these point images lies on a surface known as a caustic.
French (Optique; Mathématiques)
caustique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lieu d'intersections des rayons réfléchis (catacaustique) ou réfractés (diacaustique). La caustique est une surface tangente aux rayons d'un faisceau issu d'un même point-source et ayant traversé (ou ayant été réfléchis par) un instrument d'optique (miroir, etc.) imparfait.
PHR: Ligne, surface, courbe caustique.