English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
time domain reflectometry [correct]; TDR [correct]
DEF: A method of sending a radio pulse down a wire or cable to detect a shorted or open condition. High-priced devices can pinpoint a fault within inches; lower-priced devices often provide widely varying results when they try to pinpoint the distance to a fault.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
réflectométrie à dimension temporelle [correct, feminine noun]