English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Computer Graphics)
clear area [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In a document, a specified area that is to be kept free of printing or any other markings not related to machine reading.
OBS: clear area: term standardized by CSA.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Infographie)
aire d'exploration [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Dans un document, surface réservée à la lecture optique qui ne doit contenir aucune impression ou autre marque.
OBS: aire d'exploration : terme normalisé par la CSA.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos); Gráficos de computadora)
zona despejada [correct, feminine noun]; zona vacía [correct, feminine noun]; zona sin registro [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En el reconocimiento de caracteres, área específica que debe mantenerse libre de impresión o de cualquier otra señal que no se relacione con la lectura de máquina.