English (Scientific Instruments; Atomic Physics; Demolition (Military); Land Mines)
thermal neutron activation [correct]; TNA [correct]
CONT: ... Thermal neutron activation (TNA) for buried explosives detection (simple depiction of the principal components and physical principals underlying the operation of TNA, including: fast neutron production using an electronic neutron generator, neutron thermalization, prompt gamma-ray production, and gamma-ray detection leading to material characterization. ...)
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique atomique; Destruction (Militaire); Mines terrestres)
activation à neutrons thermiques [feminine noun]; TNA [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] L’activation à neutrons thermiques (TNA) pour la détection d’explosifs enfouis dans le sol (détection simple des principaux composants et éléments matériels sous-jacents au fonctionnement [de la] TNA, notamment : production de neutrons rapides à l’aide d’un générateur électronique de neutrons, thermalisation de neutrons, production de rayons gamma instantanés et détection de rayons gamma donnant lieu à une caractérisation du matériel. [...])