English (Racquet Sports)
backcourt [correct]; back court [correct]
DEF: The area on the playing court bounded by the service line, the baseline, and the sidelines.
CONT: Tactically, the area behind and up to your baseline is the backcourt.
CONT: ... it's a sound rule always to ease over toward the center, even if you're only a step or two away from it, the instant you've hit the ball. (Assuming, of course, that you're in the backcourt, and playing singles. In forecourt your position should be somewhat different)....
PHR: Backcourt abilities.
PHR: To remain in the backcourt.
French (Sports de raquette)
fond de court [correct, masculine noun]; fond du court [correct, masculine noun]; fond de terrain [correct, masculine noun]; arrière court [correct, masculine noun]; arrière-court [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du court qui est proche de la ligne de fond, de part et d'autre.
CONT: La Canadienne Patricia Hy [...] a mal paru contre une adversaire qui est demeurée au fond du court, contrairement au tournoi de Wimbledon où [Jana Novotna] s'amenait souvent au filet.
PHR: Se cantonner au fond du court, être acculé en fond de court.
PHR: Jouer en arrière court.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
fondo de pista [correct, masculine noun]; fondo [correct, masculine noun]; cancha del fondo [correct, feminine noun]; cancha de fondo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Si bien puede incluir la tierra de nadie, se refiere a la zona posterior a la línea de fondo.
CONT: [El golpe cortado es un] golpe muy seguro desde el fondo de la pista.
PHR: Permanecer en el fondo de pista.