English (Citizenship and Immigration)
government-assisted refugee [correct]; GAR [correct]; government assisted refugee [correct]; GAR [correct]; GAR; government-sponsored refugee [correct]; government sponsored refugee [correct]
DEF: A person who is outside Canada and has been determined to be a Convention refugee and who receives financial and other support from the Government of Canada or Province of Quebec for up to one year after their arrival in Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
réfugié pris en charge par le gouvernement [correct, masculine noun]; RPG [correct, masculine noun]; réfugiée prise en charge par le gouvernement [correct, feminine noun]; réfugié parrainé par le gouvernement [correct, masculine noun]; RPG [correct, masculine noun]; RPG; réfugiée parrainée par le gouvernement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne se trouvant à l’étranger à qui le statut de réfugié au sens de la Convention a été reconnu et qui recevra un soutien financier et autre du gouvernement du Canada ou de la province de Québec pendant un an après son arrivée au Canada.