English (Fish)
garfish [correct]; garpike [correct]; hornfish [correct]; greenbone [correct]; sea needle [correct]; gar [correct]
OBS: Belone belone (gar) is a species of bony fishes in the family [Belonidae].
OBS: garfish: common name also used to refer to various other species of fish.
French (Poissons)
orphie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; orphie commune [correct, feminine noun]; orphie vulgaire [correct, feminine noun]; aiguille de mer [correct, feminine noun]; aiguillette [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: orphie : appellation commerciale française normalisée par le Bureau de normalisation du Québec.
OBS: aiguille de mer : nom vernaculaire employé également pour désigner d'autres espèces de poissons.
Spanish (Peces)
aguja [feminine noun]