English (Aircraft Airframe)
structural failure [correct]
CONT: The trim tab structural failure was a direct result of the in-flight aerodynamic loads exceeding the structural strength of the trim tab, which had been weakened by either recent or existing damage, spontaneous composite debonding and/or fatigue, or a combination of both.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
défaillance structurale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Perte de l'intégrité de la structure.
OBS: défaillance structurale : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: L'avion aurait subi une défaillance structurale.