English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Nuclear Science and Technology)
structural failure [correct]
CONT: The periodic inspection shall be conducted in a realistic and logical manner to provide an assurance of the improbability of structural failure of containment components ....
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
défaillance de structure [feminine noun]; défaillance structurale [feminine noun]