English (Communication and Information Management)
information resources of business value [correct, plural, officially approved]; IRBV [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: [The] published and unpublished materials, regardless of medium or form, that are created or acquired because they enable and document decision-making in support of programs, services and ongoing operations, and support departmental reporting, performance and accountability requirements.
OBS: information resources of business value; IRBV: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information)
ressources documentaires à valeur opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; RDVO [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Documents publiés ou non, quel que soit le support ou la forme, créés ou acquis parce qu'ils permettent et documentent la prise de décisions à l'égard de programmes, de services et d'opérations continues, et appuient les exigences des ministères en matière d'établissement de rapports, de rendement et de responsabilisation.
OBS: ressources documentaires à valeur opérationnelle; RDVO : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.