English (Textile Industries)
ripping [correct]; tearing [correct]
CONT: The origins of problems which have occurred during the last few years (problems of quality or even accidents) have been identified and analysed. These related to colour fading to sunshine (UV), delaminating of the fabric, ripping and tearing, higher porosity in certain fabric areas after usage.
French (Industries du textile)
déchirure [correct, feminine noun]