English (Wood Sawing; Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries); Woodworking)
ripping [correct, standardized]; rip sawing [correct]
DEF: Of wood in general, sawing along the grain, so creating sides (i.e. faces and edges) and exposing a longitudinal section.
OBS: ripping: term standardized by ISO.
French (Sciage du bois; Menuiserie (Industr. du bois); Travail du bois)
sciage en long [correct, masculine noun]; coupe en long [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Sciage] qui est fait dans le sens du grain des bois.
OBS: coupe en long : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Aserradura de la madera; Carpintería de acabado (Industria maderera); Trabajo de la madera)
aserrado al hilo [correct, masculine noun]