English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
ripping [correct]; CD ripping [correct]
DEF: ... the process of digitally extracting audio tracks from Compact Discs and converting them to MP3 (or another audio format) for storage on a hard disc or transfer over the Internet.
DEF: ... copying data from a music CD to a PC or a memory card.
CONT: Jukebox software, such as Real Jukebox, is used for ripping CDs.
OBS: Ripping is very controversial because people convert commercial CDs to MP3 and then trade them over the Net.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
extraction audionumérique [correct, feminine noun]; extraction audio numérique [correct, feminine noun]; extraction audio-numérique [feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: [...] conversion des pistes de musique sur un CD en fichiers WAV sur ordinateur. C'est la première étape essentielle à la création de mixages musicaux [...] ou de copies de disques.