English (Execution of Work (Construction); Earthmoving; Road Construction Equipment)
ripping [correct]
OBS: The ripping ability of a grader is limited (...) by the grader's weight and power.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction; Terrassement; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
défonçage [correct]