English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
receive [correct, verb]
CONT: ... the following persons are authorized to administer, take or receive oaths, solemn affirmations, affidavits or statutory declarations. (S-33, 1982, art. 142)
CONT: The court may... examine the record, receive any evidence in respect thereof.... (R.S.C. 1970, E-10, s. 30(6) (Evidence Act]
OBS: Although receive can sometimes suggest a positive welcoming or recognition..., it usually implies that something comes or is allowed to come in one's presence, possession... while one is passive. Admit suggests permission given or sufferance granted to come or enter. (Webster's)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
recevoir [correct, standardized]
OBS: recevoir : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).