English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Regulations (Water Transport))
gross register ton [correct]; GRT [correct]; gross registered ton
DEF: A unit of measure, equal to 100 cubic feet, used in defining the cubic capacity of ship.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Réglementation (Transport par eau))
tonneau de jauge brute [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TJB [correct, masculine noun]; tjb [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité de mesure équivalant à 100 pieds cubes ou 2831 mètres cubes.
OBS: tonneau de jauge brute; tjb : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Reglamentación (Transporte por agua))
tonelada de registro bruto [correct, feminine noun]; T.R.B. [correct, feminine noun]