English (Maritime Law; Water Transport)
gross register tonnage [correct]; GRT [correct]; gross registered tonnage [correct]; gross tonnage [correct, Canada]
DEF: The total of all the enclosed spaces within a ship, expressed in tons each of which is equivalent to 100 cubic feet (the register ton).
OBS: Compare to "net register tonnage".
French (Droit maritime; Transport par eau)
jauge brute [correct, feminine noun, Canada, officially approved]; tonnage brut [masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Capacité totale du navire : volume intérieur du navire augmenté du volume des espaces clos sur le pont.
OBS: jauge brute : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: Comparer avec «jauge nette».
Spanish (Derecho marítimo; Transporte por agua)
tonelaje bruto [correct, masculine noun]; arqueo bruto [correct, masculine noun]; tonelaje de registro bruto [masculine noun]; tonelaje bruto de registro [masculine noun]; tonelaje de registro [masculine noun]
DEF: tonelaje de registro: Es una unidad de 100 pies cúbicos/2,83 metros; es decir, es una medida de volumen y no de peso.
OBS: El tonelaje bruto es el volumen de todo el buque y el tonelaje neto el volumen de las bodegas.