English (Remote Sensing)
test site [correct, officially approved]; ground truth site
DEF: A site that allows for the recognition of the radiometric values of an object in all the channels under study.
OBS: test site: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
site témoin [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: site témoin : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).