English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Remote Sensing)
test site [correct]
DEF: A territory that is studied experimentally thanks to images transmitted by land-observation satellites.
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Télédétection)
site-test [correct, masculine noun]; site-témoin [masculine noun]
DEF: Zone géographique qui fait l'objet d'une étude expérimentale grâce aux images transmises par les satellites.