English (Applications of Automation; Acoustics (Physics); Metallography)
degree of freedom [correct, standardized]; DOF [correct, standardized]; DF [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a robot system, the number of robotic joints. Typical present day industrial robots have from one to six degrees of freedom.
CONT: The number of degrees of freedom of a mechanical system is equal to the minimum number of independent generalized coordinates required to define completely the configuration of the system at any instant of time.
OBS: Because of a possible confusion with "axes", it is advised not to use the term "degree of freedom" (one of the variables required to define the motions of a body in space), to describe the motion of a robot.
OBS: degree of freedom; DOF; DF: term and abbreviations standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Automatisation et applications; Acoustique (Physique); Métallographie)
degré de liberté [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; DDL [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre d'articulations dans un système robotique.
OBS: Du fait d'une confusion possible avec «axe», il est recommandé de ne pas utiliser le terme «degré de liberté» (une des variables nécessaires pour définir les mouvements d'un solide dans l'espace) pour décrire les mouvements du robot.
CONT: Un robot peut se mouvoir selon trois degrés de liberté.
OBS: Les robots industriels actuels possèdent de un à six degrés de liberté.
OBS: degré de liberté; DDL : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
PHR: Ajouter un degré de liberté à un robot, commander les degrés de liberté du robot.