English (Medication)
Drug Identification Number [correct]; DIN [correct]; DIN number [avoid]
DEF: The number located on the label of prescription and over-the-counter drug products.
OBS: DIN number is redundant since "DIN" is a number.
French (Médicaments)
DIN [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; numéro d'identification du médicament [correct, masculine noun]; identification numérique du médicament [correct, feminine noun]; numéro DIN [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Abréviation anglaise utilisée en français; elle correspond au numéro d'identification des médicaments vendus avec ou sans ordonnance. Il est donc redondant de dire ou d'écrire «numéro» DIN.