English (Baseball and Softball)
bunt [correct, noun]
DEF: A ball hit without a swing of the bat, the batter holding the bat firmly so that he merely touches the ball to make it roll in fair territory but close to home plate.
French (Baseball et softball)
amorti [correct, masculine noun]; coup retenu [correct, masculine noun]; bunt [correct, masculine noun, Europe]
DEF: Coup frappé sans élan, le frappeur ne faisant que toucher la balle avec le bâton pour la faire rouler dans le champ intérieur.
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
toque de bola [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pelota [tocada] suavemente (sin abanicar el bate, solo colocándolo) en una jugada que busca que la defensiva tenga que acercarse al plato descuidando así el resto de las bases.
OBS: Generalmente se utiliza para hacer que un corredor en base pueda avanzar.