English (Plant Diseases; Grain Growing)
bunt [correct, noun]; common bunt [correct]; stinking smut [correct]; stinking smut of wheat
DEF: A destructive kernel smut of wheat caused by either of two fungi (Tilletia caries or T. foetida) and characterized by replacement of the normal grains with considerably smaller greasy masses of fishy smelling smut spores.
OBS: bunt; common bunt: terms used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des céréales)
carie du blé [correct, feminine noun]; carie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette maladie est causée par deux champignons étroitement apparentés, dont chacun attaque différents types de grain. Dans les plantes atteintes, les grains sur les plantes à épi sont remplacés par des spores poudreuses noirâtres appelées des balles sporifères.
OBS: carie; carie du blé : termes en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Cultivo de cereales)
carie del trigo [feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre común de las enfermedades de las gramíneas del género Triticum y en especial del T. durum, T. spelta y T. vulgare, provocadas por hongos basidiomecetes del género Tilletia, fam. tiletiaceas [...]