English (Emergency Management)
prevention [correct, standardized]
DEF: The actions taken to eliminate the impact of disasters in order to protect lives, property and the environment, and to avoid economic disruption.
OBS: Prevention and mitigation may be considered independently or one may include the other. Prevention and mitigation include structural mitigative measures (e.g. construction of floodways and dykes) and non-structural mitigative measures (e.g. building codes, land-use planning and insurance incentives).
OBS: prevention: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau; term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
prévention [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Activités visant à éliminer les impacts de catastrophes pour protéger la vie, les biens et l'environnement, et pour éviter les perturbations économiques.
OBS: La prévention et l'atténuation peuvent être abordées de façon indépendante ou d'une manière qui intègre l'une à l'autre. La prévention et l'atténuation comprennent des mesures structurelles (par exemple, la construction de canaux évacuateurs et de digues) et des mesures non structurelles (par exemple, les codes du bâtiment, l'aménagement du territoire et les incitatifs en matière d'assurance).
OBS: prévention : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias)
prevención [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto y acciones dispuestas con anticipación, con el fin de evitar la ocurrencia de un evento o de reducir sus consecuencias sobre la población, los bienes, servicios y el medio ambiente.