English (Gasoline Motors; Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
detonation [correct]; knock [correct, noun]; ping; pinging; pinking
DEF: As applied to an engine, the knock or ping produced when fuel of too low an octane rating is used in the engine.
CONT: ... the energy of expansion is expended in producing heat noise, and engine shock. This is called detonation or knock
French (Moteurs à essence; Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
détonation [correct, feminine noun]; cognement [correct, masculine noun]; cliquetis [masculine noun]; ping [masculine noun]
DEF: Combustion rapide et incontrôlée du carburant dans la chambre de combustion qui peut endommager le moteur.
OBS: Se produit normalement sous forte charge, par exemple lorsqu'on tire une remorque ou que le véhicule grimpe une côte. Parfois audible et décrit comme une cognement ou un «ping».
Spanish (Motores de gasolina; Alimentación de combustible (Vehículos automotores))
detonación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En motores de explosión, cuando el encendido de la mezcla combustible-aire en el cilindro se realiza antes del momento oportuno.