English (Escalators)
side panel
OBS: balustrading and panels support the handrails and protect passengers from internal moving parts.
French (Escaliers mécaniques)
joue [feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce métallique servant de fermeture ou de support latéral à un ensemble mécanique.