English (Military Dress; Clothing (General))
side panel [correct]
CONT: The smoke grenade pocket should be facing to the front when attached in the vertical configuration on either the left or right side panel or down if attached in the horizontal configuration.
French (Tenue militaire; Vêtements (Généralités))
panneau latéral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La poche pour grenade fumigène doit être orientée vers l'avant lorsque la poche est fixée à la verticale sur le panneau latéral gauche ou droit, ou vers le bas lorsque la poche est fixée à l'horizontale.