English (Cinematography)
postproduction [correct]; post production [correct]
DEF: The period after the shooting of a film or tape during which the production is edited, dubbed, and prepared for distribution.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Cinématographie)
post-production [correct, feminine noun]; postproduction [correct, feminine noun]; finition [feminine noun, rare]
DEF: Stade qui succède au tournage d'un film et qui comprend des travaux exécutés en laboratoire tels que les effets spéciaux, le montage, le mixage, la postsynchronisation et le doublage.