English (Military Organization; Naval Forces)
captain(N) [correct, see observation]; Capt(N) [correct, see observation]; captain [correct, see observation, noun]; Capt [correct, see observation]; Capt; captain (naval) [correct, see observation]; Capt(N) [correct, see observation]; Capt(N)
DEF: The designation of rank used by an officer who wears a naval uniform and holds the rank of colonel.
OBS: Each element of a military rank is capitalized when used to address a person directly or to refer to a particular person. Each element of a rank abbreviation always takes an initial capital letter. Ranks used without a name should be written out in full.
OBS: captain(N): The designation "captain(N)" is often used to differentiate it from the Army and Air Force designations of "captain."
OBS: captain(N); Capt(N): designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: captain(N); Capt(N); captain; Capt; captain (naval); Capt(N): designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces navales)
capitaine de vaisseau [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]; capv [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]; capitaine(M) [former designation, masculine noun]; capt(m) [former designation, masculine noun]; capt(m)
DEF: Désignation de grade d'un officier qui porte l'uniforme de la marine et détient le grade de colonel.
OBS: Les grades militaires s'écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu'ils sont employés pour s'adresser directement à une personne, qu'ils soient ou non accompagnés du nom de la personne. Les abréviations des grades s'écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu'elles accompagnent le nom d'une personne. Les grades non accompagnés d'un nom devraient s'écrire au long.
OBS: capitaine de vaisseau; capv : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: capitaine de vaisseau; capv : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.