English (Tourism (General))
walkaround [correct]
DEF: [An] actor ... often [an] aspiring actor ... who [wears] costumes of cartoon characters and animals and [walks] around theme parks.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Tourisme (Généralités))
mascotte ambulante [feminine noun]
DEF: Acteur ou aspirant acteur portant un costume de personnage de bandes dessinées ou d'animal et qui se déplace dans un parc d'attraction thématique.