English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
speed rating [correct]
CONT: The speed rating ... combines three factors in its final figure. The first component is a raw speed rating that directly converts time and distance to a number. (For example, a horse receives one point for every 1/20th of a second it runs at a quarter-mile distance, and a point for every 1/25th at 350 yards.) The number then is modified with an Intertrack Variant (ITV), a number that allows for time and speed variations between tracks. ... The third number involved in creating the speed rating is the Daily Track Variant (DTV). The DTV makes adjustments for things such as a slow track, wind, etc., that happen on a day-to-day basis and can even vary between races if conditions change.
PHR: Turf speed rating; dirt speed rating.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
cote de vitesse [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Cote de vitesse sur le gazon/le turf; cote de vitesse sur piste de terre battue.