English (Photography)
continuous mode [correct]; burst mode [correct]; continuous shooting mode [correct]
CONT: In burst mode several photographs are captured in quick succession ... This is used mainly when the subject is in successive motion, such as sports. The photographer can then select the best image of the group or arrange them in a sequence to study the transitions in detail.
French (Photographie)
mode rafale [correct, masculine noun]; mode prise de vue en rafale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] procédé technique qui permet la prise de plusieurs clichés très rapidement les uns à la suite des autres [...]