English (Internet and Telematics)
burst mode [correct, noun]
DEF: Method of transferring data at high speed between two devices.
CONT: The burst mode, a newly approved feature in IEEE 802.12 network, allows a node to transmit multiple frames per grant.
French (Internet et télématique)
mode rafale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode très rapide de transfert de données entre deux appareils.