English (Curling)
hit-and-stay [correct, noun]; hit-and-stick [correct, noun]
DEF: A shot in which a delivered rock touches another rock, makes it move to another position or out of play, and stops exactly where the hit rock was positioned.
OBS: hit (noun): Action of a delivered rock coming into contact with an opponent's rock in the house or in front of the house to take the latter out of the rings or out of play, or with one's team rock in front of the house or in the house to push it further on the play and make it a guard or position it to represent a possible point.
OBS: The best hit-and-stay is a nose hit that takes out an opponent's rock already in the house while leaving the delivered rock inside the concentric circles.
French (Curling)
frapper-et-rester [correct, masculine noun]; frapper-et-demeurer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lancer d'une pierre qui vient en contact avec une autre pierre et la déplace ou la sort du jeu tout en demeurant elle-même à l'endroit où se trouvait la pierre déplacée ou sortie.
OBS: frappe, frapper, frappé (nom) : Action d'une pierre lancée qui entre en contact avec une pierre adverse dans ou devant la maison dans le but de faire sortir cette dernière des cercles ou du jeu, ou avec une pierre de son équipe devant ou dans la maison, pour la faire avancer sur le jeu afin qu'elle devienne une garde ou qu'elle se positionne pour représenter un point potentiel.
OBS: Le meilleur frapper-et-rester est un coup franc, un contact direct qui sort de la maison une pierre adverse qui s'y trouvait tout en y laissant la pierre lancée qui alors, représente un point potentiel.