English (Architectural Design; Real Estate)
functional design [correct]
CONT: Functional design: "what is the functional quality of the building (effectiveness of materials, layout and method of construction) in the context of engineering history and functional types?" This criterion evaluates the functional merit of the building, apart from aesthetic considerations. It is intended to provide a means of giving value to our engineering and industrial heritage, where "high-style" solutions are not relevant.
French (Conception architecturale; Immobilier)
conception fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Conception fonctionnelle : "quelle est la valeur fonctionnelle du bâtiment (efficacité du choix des matériaux, agencement et méthode de construction) en fonction des techniques de l'époque et des types fonctionnels?" Ce critère permet d'apprécier la valeur fonctionnelle du bâtiment, sans égard à la dimension esthétique. Il sert à donner une valeur à notre patrimoine industriel et technique, dans les cas où les solutions "grand style" ne sont pas pertinentes.