English (Computer Graphics)
open prepress interface [correct]; OPI [correct]
DEF: A system where a high-resolution image is scanned and placed on a server computer, which automatically creates a low-resolution stamp of that image.
OBS: [The created] stamp can be placed in a page layout application easily and quickly. When the page is ready for final output, it is printed through a spooler on the same server computer, and the server computer automatically switches the stamp with the high-resolution image.
French (Infographie)
interface OPI [correct, feminine noun]; OPI [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système qui crée à partir d'images haute définition des images basse définition pour la mise en page afin d'alléger le poids des fichiers.
OBS: Un remplacement automatique inverse s'opère en sortie.