English (Patents (Law))
functional language [correct]
CONT: Typically, the inquiry into the appropriateness of functional language is driven by the language of the claims.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
langage fonctionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans certains cas, les demandeurs préfèrent utiliser un langage fonctionnel pour décrire ou définir une invention.