English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
rendez-vous on-board system simulator [correct]; ROSS [correct]
DEF: A high fidelity environment simulator of spacecraft motion dynamics, GNC [General Navigation Compute] equipment, orbital perturbations and plume impingements of the HERMES spacecraft.
OBS: It was developed within the HERMES/Columbus Pre-Development Program. ROSS is suited to test GNC algorithms as well as the observability and commandability of autonomous RVD [ Remote Visual Disk] systems.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
simulateur du système de bord de rendez-vous [masculine noun]