English (Telecommunications Transmission)
duplex transmission [correct, standardized]; full duplex transmission [correct, standardized]; full-duplex transmission [correct, standardized]; full duplex [correct]; duplex [correct]; duplex mode transmission
DEF: A data transmission in both directions at the same time.
OBS: duplex transmission; full-duplex transmission; terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: duplex transmission; full duplex transmission: terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association International (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
transmission duplex [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; transmission bilatérale simultanée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; transmission en duplex [correct, feminine noun]; duplex intégral [correct, masculine noun]; duplex [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transmission de données dans les deux sens simultanément.
OBS: transmission duplex; transmission bilatérale simultanée: termes normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: transmission duplex : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation International (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA International décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
transmisión dúplex [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transmisión en ambas direcciones simultáneamente.