English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
punched card [correct, standardized]; unit record card; tabulating card; tab card; tabulating index card; data card [see observation]; peek-a-boo card [see observation]
DEF: A card punched with hole patterns.
OBS: While "card" and "data card" normally refer to punched cards, they may also refer to other types of cards, including magnetic cards.
OBS: A peek-a-boo card is used in documentary research.
OBS: punched card: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
carte perforée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Carte comportant des configurations de trous.
OBS: carte perforée : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
tarjeta perforada [correct, feminine noun]; ficha perforada [correct, feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: Ficha de dimensiones específicas que puede ser perforada en posiciones determinadas, para el registro de datos.