English (Personnel Management (General); Military Administration)
appointment [correct, officially approved]; appt [correct, officially approved]
OBS: appointment; appt: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Administration militaire)
poste [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Il n'y a aucune abréviation officielle en usage au ministère de la Défense nationale pour le terme «poste».
OBS: poste : désignation uniformisée par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.