English (Personnel Management (General))
appoint [correct, officially approved]; appt [correct, officially approved]
OBS: appoint; appt: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
PHR: To appoint a new representative.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
désigner [correct]; nommer [correct, officially approved]; nom [correct, officially approved]; nom
OBS: nommer; nom : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.