English (Personnel Management (General); Military Administration)
appointment [correct, officially approved]; appt [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An action taken to give employment to a person ... for an indeterminate or specified period.
OBS: appointment; appt: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Administration militaire)
nomination [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; nom [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Action de désigner une personne à un poste ou à un niveau déterminé.
OBS: nomination; nom : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Gestión del personal (Generalidades); Administración militar)
nombramiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Designación para desempañar un cargo u oficio en el que consta la habilitación para ejercerlo.