English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Physics of Solids)
solid phase epitaxy [correct]; SPE [correct]
DEF: A process in which, as a result of a heat treatment, amorphized phase in the solid in contact with its single-crystal phase, re-crystallizes into a single-crystal.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Physique des solides)
épitaxie en phase solide [correct, feminine noun]; EPS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé dans lequel, à la suite d'un traitement thermique, la phase d'amorphisation à l'état solide entre en contact avec sa phase de monocristallisation et opère une recristallisation sous forme de monocristal.